55 Selected to Spring All-Academic Team

55 Selected to Spring All-Academic Team

To qualify, student-athletes must have at least a 3.20 GPA and participate in at least half of the team's competitions

Big Sky Conference News Release

A total of 55 Eastern Washington University student-athletes have been honored on the Big Sky Conference All-Academic team for spring quarter 2015. Of the total, 26 were from women's outdoor track and field, 12 from men's indoor track and field, seven from men's tennis, six from women's tennis and four from women's golf.

To qualify for the team, student-athletes must maintain a 3.20 cumulative grade point average or better at EWU and meet the requirement of playing in at least half of the team's competitions (or for cross country and track and field, at least compete in the Big Sky Conference Championship meet).

A total of 172 EWU student-athletes were honored on the 2014-15 Big Sky All-Academic teams -- 20 more than last year and believed to be the most in school history. In the winter, 48 were honored -- 25 were from women's indoor track and field, 10 from men's indoor track and field, eight from women's basketball and five from men's basketball. In the fall, 69 Eastern student-athletes were honored, including 28 from football, 17 from women's soccer, nine from volleyball, nine from women's cross country and six from men's cross country.

A total of 152 EWU student-athletes were honored on the 2013-14 Big Sky All-Academic teams. Eastern had 154 student-athletes honored in the 2012-13 school year and 130 were recognized in the 2011-12 school year. In the 2010-11 school year, a total of 136 EWU student-athletes were honored on Big Sky All-Academic teams. In the 2009-10 school year, exactly 150 All-Academic honors were won by EWU student-athletes, 136 in the 2008-09 school year and 122 in 2007-08.

 

EWU BIG SKY CONFERENCE ALL-ACADEMIC SELECTIONS -- Spring 2014-15

                                                                                         

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

 

 

 

Jordan Arakawa

Olympia, Wash. / Capital HS ’10

Sr.

Biology

Aaron Brenton

Cheney, Wash. / Cheney HS '11 / CC of Spokane / Southern Ore.

Sr.

Health and Fitness

Kipton Craig

Bridgeport, Wash. / Bridgeport HS '14

Fr.

Undeclared

Jose Garcia

Steilacoom, Wash. / Steilacoom HS '14

Fr.

Undeclared

Vince Hamilton

Spokane, Wash. / North Central '11 / Boise State

Jr.

Communication Studies

Cody Humphrey

Hermiston, Ore. / Hermiston HS '09

Sr.

Interdisciplinary Studies/Master’s in PE

Brad Michael

Vancouver, Wash. / Skyview HS ‘11

Sr.

Interdisciplinary Studies

Obinna Nnadi

Spanaway, Wash. / Spanaway Lake HS '12

Jr.

Exercise Science

Trenton Osborn

East Wenatchee, Wash. / Eastmont HS '13

So.

Dental Hygiene

Nick Stearns

Pahrump, Nev. / Pahrump Valley HS ‘11

Sr.

Biology

Austin Upmeyer

Spokane Valley, Wash. / University HS '13

So.

Social Studies Education

Jeremy Vanassche

East Wenatchee, Wash. / Eastmont HS '14

Fr.

Education

 
 
 
 

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

 

 

 

Samantha Baker

Spokane, Wash. / Mead HS '13

So.

Community Health Education

Brooklyn Bellomy

Spokane Valley, Wash. / East Valley HS '12

Fr.

Health Services Administration

Dominique Butler

Spokane, Wash. / Lewis-Clark HS '14

Fr.

Undeclared

Anandae Clark

Nine Mile Falls, Wash. / Lakeside HS '12

So.

Biology

Kaytlyn Coleman

Kennewick, Wash. / Kennewick HS '11 / Lewis-Clark SC

Jr.

Communication Studies

Leiran Cornish

Snohomish, Wash. / Snohomish HS '12

Jr.

Pre-Nursing

Paris Flenoy

Everett, Wash. / Cascade HS '14

Fr.

Business & Marketing Education

Paula Gil-Echevarria

Madrid, Spain

So.

Physical Education

Paige Hammock

Maple Valley, Wash. / Tahoma HS '13

So.

Business & Marketing Education

Marissa Keefe

Duvall, Wash. / Cedarcrest HS ’11

So.

Exercise Science

Jozie Kimes

Cashmere, Wash. / Cashmere HS '12

Jr.

Exercise Science

Brita Kintz

Clackamas, Ore. / Gladstone HS '12

Jr.

Pre-Nursing

Selina Koon

Moses Lake, Wash. / Moses Lake HS '14

Fr.

Undeclared

Katie Lynch

Gig Harbor, Wash. / Peninsula HS '13

So.

Exercise Science

Katie Mahoney

Richland, Wash. / Richland HS '11

Jr.

Communication Studies

Chardalise Madrigal

Everett, Wash. / Kamiak HS '14

Fr.

Dental Hygiene

Morena Mannucci

Rome, Italy / Anco Marzio HS '10

Sr.

Finance

Olivia Midles

Olympia, Wash. / Capital HS ’10)

Sr.

Interdisciplinary Studies

Brooke Monson

Bothell, Wash. / Inglemoor HS '13

So.

Undeclared

Emma Murillo

Kennewick, Wash. / Southridge HS ’10

Sr.

Education/Spanish

Megan Murphy

Spokane, Wash. / North Central HS '14

Fr.

Biology

Sarah Reiter

Renton, Wash. / Lindbergh HS '12 / Montana State

So.

Children’s Studies

Johanna Sherman

Cheney, Wash. / Cheney HS '14

Fr.

Nursing

Brittney Swanson

Yakima, Wash. / West Valley HS '11

Sr.

Exercise Science

Rebecca Tarbert

East Wenatchee, Wash. / Eastmont HS '14

Fr.

Biology

Macey Weitz

Richland, Wash. / Richland HS '14

Fr.

Management

 
 
 
 

Men's Tennis

 

 

 

Wacil Bendjelti

Paris, France / Gaunier-Guy HS

So.

Finance

Eduardo Bringold

Mexico City, Mexico / Blessed Hope Academy '12

Jr.

Economics

Rendell Burghart

Anchorage, Alaska / Diamond High School

So.

Film

Robert Dula

Rijeka, Croatia / Prva Rijecka Hrvatska Gimnazija

So.

Business Administration

Stefan Farrar

Kennewick, Wash. / Laurel Springs '11

Sr.

History

Luke Ness

Couer d'Alene, Idaho / Lake City HS

So.

Finance

Vuk Vuckovic

Belgrade, Serbia / Gimnazija Milos Crnjanski

Fr.

Business Administration

 
 
 
 

Women's Tennis

 

 

 

Erin Blessing

Salt Lake City, Utah / Skyline HS

So.

Mechanical Engineering

Katrina Domingo

Tucson, Ariz. / Ironwood Ridge HS

So.

Computer Information Systems

Carolina Lopez

Mexico City, Mexico / ITESM-CSF

So.

Management

Janaya Smith

Kingston, Tasmania / St. Mary's College

Fr.

Electrical Engineering

Rachel Swindell

Christchurch, New Zealand / Saint Kentigern College

Fr.

Chemistry/Biochemistry

Dani Young

Honolulu, Hawaii / Punahou School

So.

Visual Communication Design

 
 
 
 

Women's Golf

 

 

 

Taylor Crandall

Santee, Calif. / West Hills

Sr.

Criminal Justice

Maddie Dodge

Post Falls, Idaho / Home School

Jr.

Theatre

Brooklyn Kraakman

Deroche, B.C., Canada / Alabama State

Jr.

Criminal Justice

Kimberlie Miyamoto

Kahului, Hawaii / Baldwin HS

Fr.

Elementary Education

 
View: Mobile | Desktop