Eastern Track and Field Heads to Corvallis

Eastern Track and Field Heads to Corvallis

Oregon State High Performance Meet is the second-to-last opportunity for Eagles to hit Big Sky Standards 

With the Big Sky Outdoor Championships two weeks away, the Eastern Washington University track and field team will travel to Corvallis, Ore., for the Oregon State High Performance Meet on Thursday and Friday (April 30-May 1).

The meet will be hosted by Oregon State University and will be held at Whyte Track & Field Center, which was opened in September of 2012.

"We like the atmosphere of the High Performance Meet a lot. We like that the facility is in a PAC-12 setting," said head men's coach Stan Kerr. "The facility improvements are getting better and better, and the caliber and quality of the meet is going up."

"This meet is hosted at a great facility. We'll be able to participate with great competition, but not huge fields," said head women's coach Marcia Mecklenburg. "It's going to help promote really great performances from our group, so I'm excited."

With the Whyte Center project not yet completed, the men's and women's hammer throw will be contested at Western Oregon University in Monmouth, Ore., on Thursday, April 30. Several high caliber programs are expected to attend the meet, including Big Sky members Portland State and Idaho.

This will be the second time in program history that Eastern has competed in Corvallis. Last year's High Performance Meet produced several seasonal bests, which the Eagles are keeping in mind as this will be their second-to-last chance to improve on their marks to qualify for the Big Sky Conference Championships and beyond.

"We're nearing the end of the season and we have many athletes that need to hit that qualifying mark or produce a mark to get them higher into the top 20 of the Big Sky," said Mecklenburg. "But it's more than that -- we have athletes who are trying to qualify for the regional meet, so this is an opportunity for them to improve on their marks even though they have qualified for conference. It's more than conference in track and field, its regionals and getting on to nationals. There are a lot of levels of expectation."

"I told the team at practice on Monday that they need to put their minds in a position to enter the meet with a conference championships mindset," said Kerr. "They will be prepared to treat this meet as the high-level meet it is. Several individuals hit personal bests at this track last year, so they need to bring that personal best mentality with them."

Eastern has put together a total of 37 qualifying marks so far – 15 for the men and 22 for the women. The Eagles won't have to go far for the Big Sky Championships, as they will be hosted by Eastern on May 13-16 at Roos Field in Cheney, Wash.

"Our team is in great spirits right now," Kerr said. "We're looking forward to a high quality and competitive meet prior to the Big Sky Championships in a few weeks."

The hammer throw begins at 4 p.m. Thursday at Western Oregon. Friday's action at Oregon State kicks off at noon (field events) and 4 p.m. (track events).

"We really produced some good performances at last year's meet. The weather is supposed to be nice again this year," said Mecklenburg. "This is the chance for our athletes coming off of injuries to get back into the mix and get a good confidence boost."

After this weekend, the Eagles will have one more chance to qualify at the Sasquatch Carnival on May 6 in Spokane, Wash., hosted by Spokane Falls Community College.

Men's Qualifiers/Records

Big Sky Championships: May 13-16 – Cheney, Wash.
NCAA Championships Preliminary Round: May 28-30 – Austin, Tex.
NCAA Championships: June 10-13 – Eugene, Ore.
School Records Broken: One -- Tied (Jeremy VanAssche, 100, 10.43)
Total Big Sky Championships Qualifying Marks Attained: 15 (One new: Aaron Cunningham, Shot Put)

Nick Stearns – Pole Vault – 16-6 – Pahrump, Nev. (Pahrump Valley HS '11)
Cody Humphrey – Shot Put – 54-3 1/4 – Hermiston, Ore. (Hermiston HS '09)
Cody Humphrey – Discus  -- 170-7 – Hermiston, Ore. (Hermiston HS '09)
Jordan Arakawa – Hammer Throw – 215-2 – Olympia, Wash. (Capital HS '10)
Phil Puccino – High Jump – 6-9 3/4 – Tacoma, Wash. (Coffeyville CC/Steilacoom HS '10)
Phil Puccino – Triple Jump – 48-5 1/4 -- Tacoma, Wash. (Coffeyville CC/Steilacoom HS '10)
Phil Puccino – Long Jump – 23-5 1/4 -- Tacoma, Wash. (Coffeyville CC/Steilacoom HS '10)
Jeremy VanAssche – 100 – 10.43 – East Wenatchee, Wash. (Eastmont HS '14)
Jeremy VanAssche – 200 – 21.44 -- East Wenatchee, Wash. (Eastmont HS '14)
Brad Michael – 400 – 48.61 – Vancouver, Wash. (Skyview HS '11)
Joey Payne – Javelin – 190-8 – Richland, Wash. (Richland HS '12)
Aaron Cunningham – Discus – 162-8 – Richland, Wash. (Hanford HS '13)
Aaron Cunningham – Shot Put – 52-6 3/4 -- Richland, Wash. (Hanford HS '13)
Austin Upmeyer – 400 – 48.81 – Spokane Valley, Wash. (University HS '13)
Trenton Osborn – Long Jump – 22-9 3/4 – East Wenatchee, Wash. (Eastmont HS '13)

Women's Qualifiers/Records

Big Sky Championships: May 13-16 – Cheney, Wash.
NCAA Championships Preliminary Round: May 28-30 – Austin, Tex.
NCAA Championships: June 10-13 – Eugene, Ore.
School Records Broken: One  (Emma Murillo, Discus, 169-0)
Total Big Sky Championships Qualifying Marks Attained: 22 (Two new: Kaytlyn Coleman, Shot Put, Emma Murillo, Hammer Throw)

Anandae Clark – Pole Vault – 12-3 1/2 -- Nine Mile Falls, Wash. (Lakeside HS '12)
Olivia Midles – Hammer Throw – 186-7 -- Olympia, Wash. (Capital HS '10)
Emma Murillo – Javelin – 144-5 -- Kennewick, Wash. (Southridge HS '10)
Emma Murillo – Discus – 169-0 -- Kennewick, Wash. (Southridge HS '10)
Emma Murillo – Hammer Throw – 179-7 -- Kennewick, Wash. (Southridge HS '10)
Kelsie Forcier – Discus – 160-5 -- Port Orchard, Wash. (South Kitsap HS '12)
Morena Mannucci – Triple Jump – 40-6
Sarah Reiter – 5,000 – 16:36.28 -- Renton, Wash. (Lindbergh HS '12/Montana State)
Sarah Reiter – 10,000 – 34:38.42 -- Renton, Wash. (Lindbergh HS '12/Montana State)
Berenice Penaloza – 5,000 – 17:05.41 -- Yakima, Wash. (Eisenhower HS '11)
Berenice Penaloza – 10,000 – 36:35.61 -- Yakima, Wash. (Eisenhower HS '11)
Paula Gil-Echevarria – Steeplechase – 10:30.40 -- Madrid, Spain
Catie Arrigoni – Steeplechase – 10:34.83 -- Oroville, Wash. (Oroville HS '11/Everett CC)
Katie Mahoney – Steeplechase --- 10:28.68 -- Richland, Wash. (Richland HS '11)
Katie Mahoney – 1500 – 4:28.96 -- Richland, Wash. (Richland HS '11)
Morgan Romey – Shot Put – 47-0 1/4 -- Mica, Wash. (Freeman HS '11)
Morgan Romey – Discus – 148-10 -- Mica, Wash. (Freeman HS '11)
Kaytlyn Coleman – Hammer Throw – 184-3 – Kennewick, Wash. (Kennewick HS '11/Lewis-Clark SC)
Dominique Butler – Triple Jump – 38-5 1/2 – Spokane, Wash. (Lewis-Clark HS '14)
D'onna Robinson – Discus – 151-7 – Gladstone, Ore. (Gladstone HS '13)
Jozie Kimes – Heptathlon – 4,485 -- Cashmere, Wash. (Cashmere HS '12)

Returning All-Big Sky Athletes

The following Eagle athletes have earned All-Big Sky Conference honors (top three finish) in previous Big Sky Conference track and field championships (indoors and outdoors):

Brad Michael – (2014 Indoors: 3rd in 400; 2013 Outdoors: 3rd in 400; 2013 Indoors: 2nd in 400;2012 Outdoors: 3rd in 400; 2012 Indoors: 2nd in 400, 3rd in 200)
Phil Puccino – (2013 Outdoors: 2nd in triple jump; 2012 Indoors: 3rd in triple jump)
Nick Stearns – (2014 Outdoors: 2nd in pole vault; 2013 Outdoors: 2nd in pole vault; 2012 Indoors: 3rd in pole vault)
4x400 Relay (2013 Outdoors: 2nd/Kramer Green, Nick Olsson, Brad Michael, Brad Wall; 2012 Indoors: Champion/Collin Green, Michael Okoro, Brad Michael, Brad Wall)
Jordan Arakawa – (2015 Indoors: Champion in weight throw; 2014 Outdoors: 2nd in weight throw; 2014 Indoors: Champion in weight throw; 2013 outdoors: 2nd in hammer throw; 2013 Indoors: 2nd in weight throw)
Joey Payne – (2013 Outdoors: 2nd in javelin)
Trenton Osborn- (2015 Indoors: Champion in long jump; 2014 Indoors: 2nd in long jump)

Olivia Midles – (2013 Outdoors: 2nd in hammer throw; 2011 Outdoors: 2nd in hammer throw)
Emma Murillo – (2015 Indoors: 2nd in weight throw; 2014 Outdoors: Champion in javelin; 2013 Outdoors: 3rd in hammer throw; 2013 Indoors: 3rd in weight throw)
Katie Mahoney – (2014 Outdoors: 3rd in steeplechase; 2013 Outdoors: 2nd in 3,000 steeplechase)
Catie Arrigoni – (2014 Outdoors: Champion in steeplechase, 2nd in 5,000)
Sarah Reiter – (2014 Cross Country: Champion; 2014: 3rd in 10,000)
Courtney Bray – (2015 Indoors: 3rd in pole vault; 2014 Outdoors: Champion in pole vault)
Anandae Clark – (2015 Indoors: 2nd in pole vault)
Morena Mannucci – (2015 Indoors: 3rd in triple jump)
Kaytlyn Coleman – (2015 Indoors: 3rd in weight throw)
Distance Medley Relay – (2015 Indoors: 3rd Paula Gil-Echevarria, Janessa Day, Katie Mahoney, Katie Lynch)
Tierra White – (2015 Indoors: Champion in high jump)


 

 

 

BIG SKY LEADERS: The following Eagles have hit marks that rank in the top-three of the Big Sky Conference:

Men
1. Jeremy VanAssche (100, 10.43)
2. Jeremy VanAssche (200, 21.44)
2. 4x100 Relay (41.11)
3. Phil Puccino (High Jump, 6-9 3/4)
1. Nick Stearns (Pole Vault, 16-6)
3. Phil Puccino (Long Jump, 23-5 1/2)
1. Phil Puccino (Triple Jump, 48-5 1/4)
3. Cody Humphrey (Discus, 170-7)
1. Jordan Arakawa (Hammer, 215-2)

Women
2. Sarah Reiter (10,000, 34:38.42)
1. Morena Mannucci (Triple Jump, 40-6)
3. Emma Murillo (Discus, 169-0)

REGIONALLY RANKED EAGLES: The following Eagles have hit marks that rank in or near the top 48 of the Division I West Region:

Men
7. Jordan Arakawa (Hammer, 215-2)
23. Jeremy VanAssche (100, 10.43)
45. Phil Puccino (High Jump, 6-9 3/4)

Women
38. Sarah Reiter (10,000, 34:38.42)
25. Katie Mahoney (Steeplechase, 10:28.68)
28. Paula Gil-Echevarria (Steeplechase, 10:30.40)
39. Catie Arrigoni (Steeplechase, 10:34.83)
34. Morena Mannucci (Triple Jump, 40-6)
37. Emma Murillo (Discus, 169-0)
47. Olivia Midles (Hammer, 186-7)
48. Emma Murillo (Javelin, 144-5)

NATIONALLY RANKED EAGLES: The following Eagles have hit marks that rank in or near the top 100 of Division I Competitors:

Men
7. Jordan Arakawa (Hammer, 215-2)
23. Jeremy VanAssche (100, 10.43)
45. Phil Puccino (High Jump, 6-9 3/4)
94. Nick Stearns (Pole Vault, 16-6)

Women
63. Sarah Reiter (10,000, 34:38.42)
61. Katie Mahoney (Steeplechase, 10:28.68)
67. Paula Gil-Echevarria (Steeplechase, 10:30.40)
91. Catie Arrigoni (Steeplechase, 10:34.83)
81. Morena Mannucci (Triple Jump, 40-6)
57. Emma Murillo (Discus, 169-0)
96. Kelsie Forcier (Discus, 160-5)
80. Olivia Midles (Hammer, 186-7)
94. Kaytlyn Coleman (Hammer, 184-3)
96. Emma Murillo (Javelin, 144-5)
View: Mobile | Desktop