Eastern Set to Host Montana and Idaho in 43rd Annual Pelluer Invite

Eagles prepare to host Big Sky showdown in Cheney, starts with throws at 10 a.m., jumps at noon, and running events at 1 p.m.



For the first time in two weeks, the Eastern Washington University track and field team will be in one place as it sets to host the 43rd annual Pelluer Invitational against Montana and Idaho Saturday (April 11) at Roos Field in Cheney, Wash. The meet is free and open to the public.

Eastern will be clashing with its fellow Big Sky members in dual meet scoring. Hosting the Grizzlies is nothing new for the Eagles, as they went head-to-head at Eastern's lone indoor meet earlier this season (Dec. 5-6). This will be the first dual meet in Cheney for the Vandals since they rejoined the Big Sky Conference this season.

The Pelluer is the lone regular season outdoor home meet and will serve as a preview for the 2015 Outdoor Big Sky Championships hosted by Eastern on May 13-16 at Roos Field.

The meet is dedicated to Arnie Pelluer, a former Eastern track and cross country coach in 1970-71, and also a coach at Whitworth and Yakima Valley Community College. He started the twilight meet in '71, but later died in a swimming accident the same year. The event was renamed in his honor.

Field events will kick off the meet at 10 a.m. Pacific time Saturday with the women's hammer and the men's javelin at the throws area southwest of Roos Field.

At noon, the women's pole vault and the men's high jump and long jump will begin at Roos Field.

The Pelluer Invitational track events are set to begin at 1 p.m. with the men's 3,000-meter steeplechase.

Eastern's football team will also be utilizing Roos Field Saturday as they host a practice and a scrimmage beginning at 8:30 a.m. A 30-play scrimmage is expected to start at approximately 10:30 a.m.

Pelluer Invitational Field Events at Throws Areas SW of Roos Field

10:00 a.m. - Women's Hammer (men's hammer to follow)
10:00 a.m. - Men's Javelin (women's javelin to follow)
1:00 p.m. - Men's Discus (women's discus to follow)
1:00 p.m. - Women's Shot Put (men's shot put to follow)

Pelluer Invitational Field Events at Roos Field

Noon - Women's Pole Vault (men's pole vault to follow)
Noon - Men's High Jump (women's high jump to follow)
Noon - Men's Long Jump (women's long jump to follow)
2:00 p.m. - Men's Triple Jump (women's triple jump to follow)

Pelluer Invitational Track Events (will move ahead of schedule up to 10 minutes)

1:00 p.m. - Men's 3000-Meter Steeplechase
1:15 p.m. - Women's 3000-Meter Steeplechase
1:30 p.m. - Men's 400 Meter Relay
1:35 p.m. - Women's Meter Relay
1:40 p.m. - Men's 1500 Meter
1:50 p.m. - Women's 1500 Meter
2:00 p.m. - Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles
2:10 p.m. - Women's 100 Meter Hurdles
2:20 p.m. - Men's 400 Meter
2:30 p.m. - Women's 400 Meter
2:40 p.m. - Men's 100 Meter
2:45 p.m. - Women's 100 Meter
2:50 p.m. - Men's 800 Meters
3:00 p.m. - Women's 800 Meters
3:10 p.m. - Men's 400 Meter Hurdles
3:20 p.m. - Women's 400 Meter Hurdles
3:30 p.m. - Men's 200 Meters
3:35 p.m. - Women's 200 Meters
3:40 p.m. - Men's 1600 Meter Relay
3:45 p.m. - Women's 1600 Meter Relay
3:40 p.m. - Men's 5,000 Meters - added to schedule 4/7/15
3:55 p.m. - Women's 5,000 Meters - added to schedule 4/7/15
4:10 p.m. - Men's 1600 Meter Relay - time changed 4/7/15
4:15 p.m. - Women's 1600 Meter Relay -time changed 4/7/15

 

Men's Qualifiers/Records

Big Sky Championships – May 13-16– Cheney, Wash.
NCAA Championships Preliminary Round – May 28-30 – Austin, Tex..
NCAA Championships – June 10-13 – Eugene, Ore.
School Records Broken: None

Total Big Sky Championships Qualifying Marks Attained: 10

Nick Stearns – Pole Vault – 15-11 – Pahrump, Nev. (Pahrump Valley HS '11)
Cody Humphrey – Shot Put – 54-1 1/4 -- Hermiston, Ore. (Hermiston HS '09)
Jordan Arakawa – Hammer Throw – 195-8 – Olympia, Wash. (Capital HS '10)
Phil Puccino – High Jump – 6-8 3/4 – Tacoma, Wash. (Coffeyville CC/Steilacoom  HS '10)
Phil Puccino – Triple Jump – 47-5 – Tacoma, Wash. (Coffeyville CC/Steilacoom  HS '10)
Jeremy VanAssche – 100 – 10.69 – East Wenatchee, Wash. (Eastmont HS '14)
Brad Michael – 400 – 48.79 – Vancouver, Wash. (Skyview HS '11)
Phil Puccino – Long Jump – 22-11 3/4 -- Tacoma, Wash. (Coffeyville CC/Steilacoom  HS '10)
Cody Humphrey – Discus – 159-9 -- Hermiston, Ore. (Hermiston HS '09)
Joey Payne – Javelin – 190-8 – Richland, Wash. (Richland HS '12)

Women's Qualifiers/Records

Big Sky Championships – May 13-16– Cheney, Wash.
NCAA Championships Preliminary Round – May 28-30 – Austin, Tex..
NCAA Championships – June 10-13 – Eugene, Ore.
School Records Broken: None
Total Big Sky Championships Qualifying Marks Attained: 15


Anandae Clark
– Pole Vault – 12-3 1/2 – Nine Mile Falls, Wash. (Lakeside HS '12)
Olivia Midles
– Hammer Throw – 186-7 – Olympia, Wash. (Capital HS '10)
Emma Murillo
Javelin – 144-5 – Kennewick, Wash. (Southridge HS '10)
Kelsie Forcier
– Discus – 153-3 – Port Orchard, Wash. (South Kitsap HS '12)
Morena Mannucci – Triple Jump – 39-1 – Rome, Italy (Anco Marzio HS '10)
Emma Murillo – Discus – 147-8 – Kennewick, Wash. (Southridge HS '10)
Sarah Reiter – 5,000 – 16:36.28 – Renton, Wash. (Lindbergh HS '12/Montana State)
Sarah Reiter – 10,000 – Cross-Qualified in 5,000 -- Renton, Wash. (Lindbergh HS '12/Montana State)
Berenice Penaloza – 5,000 – 17:05.41 – Yakima, Wash. (Eisenhower HS '11)
Berenice Penaloza – 10,000 – Cross-Qualified in 5,000  – Yakima, Wash. (Eisenhower HS '11)
Paula Gil-Echevarria – Steeplechase – 10:40.94 – Madrid, Spain
Catie Arrigoni – Steeplechase – 10:50.80 – Oroville, Wash. (Oroville HS '11/Everett CC)
Katie Mahoney – Steeplechase – 10:28.68 – Richland, Wash. (Richland HS '12)
Morgan Romey – Shot Put – 47-0 1/4 – Micah, Wash. (Freeman HS '11)
Kaytlyn Coleman – Hammer Throw – 178-10 – Kennewick, Wash. (Kennewick HS '11/Lewis-Clark SC)



RETURNING ALL-BIG SKY ATHLETES

The following Eagle athletes have earned All-Big Sky Conference honors (top three finish) in previous Big Sky Conference track and field championships (indoors and outdoors):
Brad Michael – (2014 Indoors: 3rd in 400; 2013 Outdoors: 3rd in 400; 2013 Indoors: 2nd in 400;2012 Outdoors: 3rd in 400; 2012 Indoors: 2nd in 400, 3rd in 200)
Phil Puccino – (2013 Outdoors: 2nd in triple jump; 2012 Indoors: 3rd in triple jump)
Nick Stearns – (2014 Outdoors: 2nd in pole vault; 2013 Outdoors: 2nd in pole vault; 2012 Indoors: 3rd in pole vault)
4x400 Relay - (2013 Outdoors: 2nd/Kramer Green, Nick Olsson, Brad Michael, Brad Wall; 2012 Indoors: Champion/Collin Green, Michael Okoro, Brad Michael, Brad Wall; )
Jordan Arakawa – (2015 Indoors: Champion in weight throw; 2014 Outdoors: 2nd in weight throw; 2014 Indoors: Champion in weight throw; 2013 outdoors: 2nd in hammer throw; 2013 Indoors: 2nd in weight throw)
Joey Payne – (2013 Outdoors: 2nd in javelin)
Trenton Osborn- (2015 Indoors: Champion in long jump; 2014 Indoors: 2nd in long jump)

Emma Murillo – (2015 Indoors: 2nd in weight throw; 2014 Outdoors: Champion in javelin; 2013 Outdoors: 3rd in hammer throw; 2013 Indoors: 3rd in weight throw)
Katie Mahoney – (2014 Outdoors: 3rd in steeplechase; 2013 Outdoors: 2nd in 3,000 steeplechase)
Catie Arrigoni – (2014 Outdoors: Champion in steeplechase, 2nd in 5,000)
Sarah Reiter – (2014 Cross Country: Champion; 2014 Outdoors: 3rd in 10,000)
Olivia Midles – (2013 Outdoors: 2nd in hammer throw)
Courtney Bray – (2015 Indoors: 3rd in pole vault; 2014 Outdoors: Champion in pole vault)
Anandae Clark – (2015 Indoors: 2nd in pole vault)
Morena Mannucci – (2015 Indoors: 3rd in triple jump)
Kaytlyn Coleman – (2015 Indoors: 3rd in weight throw)
Distance Medley Relay – (2015 Indoors: 3rd Paula Gil-Echevarria, Janessa Day, Katie Mahoney, Katie Lynch)
Tierra White – (2015 Indoors: Champion in high jump
View: Mobile | Desktop