Eastern Has Final Chance to Qualify at Sasquatch Carnival

Eastern Has Final Chance to Qualify at Sasquatch Carnival

Eagles look to add to the list of 39 Big Sky qualifying marks in last regular season meet

The Eastern Washington University track and field team will get one last chance to qualify for the Big Sky Conference Championships as the Eagles are set to compete this Wednesday (May 6) at the Sasquatch Carnival in Spokane, Wash.

"We're actually very lucky that they opened the Sasquatch Carnival up to the Division I programs in the area, especially for us," said head women's coach Marcia Mecklenburg. "It's an opportunity for all our athletes who haven't qualified yet to qualify -- and that's the main reason we're doing this meet, for one last shot to qualify for conference."

The meet will be hosted by Spokane Falls Community College, and local schools such as Whitworth and Gonzaga are expected to be in attendance.

"Every competition counts and we don't want to say that one meet is more important than the other until we get to the championships – obviously those carry the most weight," said head men's coach Stan Kerr. "We want our athletes to go in mentally and physically ready to do their best. From the outside looking in, it looks like a pretty low-key meet. However, you are still in uniform and the expectation is still to perform at the highest level you can perform at."

Although the meet may be low-key in terms of entries, the stakes are still high as this will be Eastern's final regular season meet.

"You've got to put your heart and soul into this meet to put yourself into the championships next week," Kerr said. "The intensity will become more inward and self-applied. The coaches don't need to say anything because the athletes know what's at stake."

The Eagles will use this meet to produce marks that will automatically qualify them for the championships, or move them up higher on the Big Sky and the Division I West Region rankings. Many athletes who are in good position on those lists will sit this meet out to prepare for the week ahead.

"We do have athletes who are competing who have qualified," said Mecklenburg. "Those are the athletes who are on the regional list, but are trying to move up on the list to give themselves a better shot at competing at the regional meet. Our potential regional qualifiers want to get a good mark so they have one less thing to worry about at the Big Sky Championships."

The outdoor championships are fast approaching, and will be hosted by Eastern at Roos Field in Cheney, Wash., on May 13-16. Athletes can qualify for the Big Sky Championships by hitting an automatic qualifying standard, or hitting a mark that places them in the top 20 of the conference. Eastern currently has 27 athletes who have combined for 39 total marks – 15 for the men and 23 for the women. Additionally, Eastern athletes have combined for 34 spots amongst the top 20 in their respective events on the Big Sky performance lists (women -- 20, men -- 14).

Track events will get the meet kicked off on Wednesday at 3:15 p.m., with the field events beginning at 3:30 p.m.

"It's nice that Spokane Falls is hosting this meet to allow our kids that are on the bubble to move up and get one more try at getting into the conference meet," expressed Kerr. "After this weekend, our focus shifts to the championships."

"I'm just very thankful that Spokane Falls Community College is putting this meet on just to give us one more shot," said Mecklenburg. "This last meet is really important for a lot of people."

Men's Qualifiers/Records

Big Sky Championships: May 13-16 – Cheney, Wash.
NCAA Championships Preliminary Round: May 28-30 – Austin, Tex.
NCAA Championships: June 10-13 – Eugene, Ore.
School Records Broken: One -- (Jeremy VanAssche, 100, 10.42)
Total Big Sky Championships Qualifying Marks Attained: 16

Nick Stearns – Pole Vault – 16-6 – Pahrump, Nev. (Pahrump Valley HS '11)
Cody Humphrey – Shot Put – 55-6 3/4 – Hermiston, Ore. (Hermiston HS '09)
Cody Humphrey – Discus  -- 170-7 – Hermiston, Ore. (Hermiston HS '09)
Jordan Arakawa – Hammer Throw – 215-2 – Olympia, Wash. (Capital HS '10)
Phil Puccino – High Jump – 6-9 3/4 – Tacoma, Wash. (Coffeyville CC/Steilacoom HS '10)
Phil Puccino – Triple Jump – 48-5 1/4 -- Tacoma, Wash. (Coffeyville CC/Steilacoom HS '10)
Phil Puccino – Long Jump – 23-5 1/4 -- Tacoma, Wash. (Coffeyville CC/Steilacoom HS '10)
Jeremy VanAssche – 100 – 10.42 – East Wenatchee, Wash. (Eastmont HS '14)
Jeremy VanAssche – 200 – 21.44 -- East Wenatchee, Wash. (Eastmont HS '14)
Brad Michael – 400 – 48.61 – Vancouver, Wash. (Skyview HS '11)
Joey Payne – Javelin – 190-8 – Richland, Wash. (Richland HS '12)
Aaron Cunningham – Discus – 162-8 – Richland, Wash. (Hanford HS '13)
Aaron Cunningham – Shot Put – 52-6 3/4 -- Richland, Wash. (Hanford HS '13)
Austin Upmeyer – 400 – 48.81 – Spokane Valley, Wash. (University HS '13)
Trenton Osborn – Long Jump – 23-1 3/4 – East Wenatchee, Wash. (Eastmont HS '13)
Tyree Fort – 100 – 10.70 – Fayetteville, N.C. (Rogers HS '14)

Women's Qualifiers/Records

Big Sky Championships: May 13-16 – Cheney, Wash.
NCAA Championships Preliminary Round: May 28-30 – Austin, Tex.
NCAA Championships: June 10-13 – Eugene, Ore.
School Records Broken: One  (Emma Murillo, Discus, 169-0)
Total Big Sky Championships Qualifying Marks Attained: 23 (One new: Samantha Baker, Javelin)

Anandae Clark – Pole Vault – 12-3 1/2 -- Nine Mile Falls, Wash. (Lakeside HS '12)
Olivia Midles – Hammer Throw – 186-7 -- Olympia, Wash. (Capital HS '10)
Emma Murillo – Javelin – 144-5 -- Kennewick, Wash. (Southridge HS '10)
Emma Murillo – Discus – 169-0 -- Kennewick, Wash. (Southridge HS '10)
Emma Murillo – Hammer Throw – 179-7 -- Kennewick, Wash. (Southridge HS '10)
Kelsie Forcier – Discus – 160-5 -- Port Orchard, Wash. (South Kitsap HS '12)
Morena Mannucci – Triple Jump – 40-6 – Rome, Italy
Sarah Reiter – 5,000 – 16:36.28 -- Renton, Wash. (Lindbergh HS '12/Montana State)
Sarah Reiter – 10,000 – 34:38.42 -- Renton, Wash. (Lindbergh HS '12/Montana State)
Berenice Penaloza – 5,000 – 17:05.41 -- Yakima, Wash. (Eisenhower HS '11)
Berenice Penaloza – 10,000 – 36:35.61 -- Yakima, Wash. (Eisenhower HS '11)
Paula Gil-Echevarria – Steeplechase – 10:22.16 -- Madrid, Spain
Catie Arrigoni – Steeplechase – 10:34.83 -- Oroville, Wash. (Oroville HS '11/Everett CC)
Katie Mahoney – Steeplechase --- 10:28.68 -- Richland, Wash. (Richland HS '11)
Katie Mahoney – 1500 – 4:28.96 -- Richland, Wash. (Richland HS '11)
Morgan Romey – Shot Put – 47-0 1/4 -- Mica, Wash. (Freeman HS '11)
Morgan Romey – Discus – 148-10 -- Mica, Wash. (Freeman HS '11)
Kaytlyn Coleman – Hammer Throw – 186-10 – Kennewick, Wash. (Kennewick HS '11/Lewis-Clark SC)
Kaytlyn Coleman – Shot Put – 47-9 3/4 -- Kennewick, Wash. (Kennewick HS '11/Lewis-Clark SC)
Dominique Butler – Triple Jump – 38-5 1/2 – Spokane, Wash. (Lewis-Clark HS '14)
D'onna Robinson – Discus – 151-7 – Gladstone, Ore. (Gladstone HS '13)
Jozie Kimes – Heptathlon – 4,485 -- Cashmere, Wash. (Cashmere HS '12)
Samantha Baker – Javelin – 149-5 1/4 – Spokane, Wash. (Mead HS '13)

Returning All-Big Sky Athletes

The following Eagle athletes have earned All-Big Sky Conference honors (top three finish) in previous Big Sky Conference track and field championships (indoors and outdoors):

Brad Michael – (2014 Indoors: 3rd in 400; 2013 Outdoors: 3rd in 400; 2013 Indoors: 2nd in 400;2012 Outdoors: 3rd in 400; 2012 Indoors: 2nd in 400, 3rd in 200)
Phil Puccino – (2013 Outdoors: 2nd in triple jump; 2012 Indoors: 3rd in triple jump)
Nick Stearns – (2014 Outdoors: 2nd in pole vault; 2013 Outdoors: 2nd in pole vault; 2012 Indoors: 3rd in pole vault)
4x400 Relay (2013 Outdoors: 2nd/Kramer Green, Nick Olsson, Brad Michael, Brad Wall; 2012 Indoors: Champion/Collin Green, Michael Okoro, Brad Michael, Brad Wall)
Jordan Arakawa – (2015 Indoors: Champion in weight throw; 2014 Outdoors: 2nd in weight throw; 2014 Indoors: Champion in weight throw; 2013 outdoors: 2nd in hammer throw; 2013 Indoors: 2nd in weight throw)
Joey Payne – (2013 Outdoors: 2nd in javelin)
Trenton Osborn- (2015 Indoors: Champion in long jump; 2014 Indoors: 2nd in long jump)

Olivia Midles – (2013 Outdoors: 2nd in hammer throw; 2011 Outdoors: 2nd in hammer throw)
Emma Murillo – (2015 Indoors: 2nd in weight throw; 2014 Outdoors: Champion in javelin; 2013 Outdoors: 3rd in hammer throw; 2013 Indoors: 3rd in weight throw)
Katie Mahoney – (2014 Outdoors: 3rd in steeplechase; 2013 Outdoors: 2nd in 3,000 steeplechase)
Catie Arrigoni – (2014 Outdoors: Champion in steeplechase, 2nd in 5,000)
Sarah Reiter – (2014 Cross Country: Champion; 2014: 3rd in 10,000)
Courtney Bray – (2015 Indoors: 3rd in pole vault; 2014 Outdoors: Champion in pole vault)
Anandae Clark – (2015 Indoors: 2nd in pole vault)
Morena Mannucci – (2015 Indoors: 3rd in triple jump)
Kaytlyn Coleman – (2015 Indoors: 3rd in weight throw)
Distance Medley Relay – (2015 Indoors: 3rd Paula Gil-Echevarria, Janessa Day, Katie Mahoney, Katie Lynch)
Tierra White – (2015 Indoors: Champion in high jump)

Season Notes

BIG SKY LEADERS: The following Eagles are currently leading the Big Sky Conference in their respective events: Jeremy VanAssche (100),  Nick Stearns (Pole Vault), Phil Puccino (Triple Jump), Morena Mannucci (Triple Jump), Jordan Arakawa (Hammer Throw)

REGIONALLY RANKED EAGLES: The following Eagles have hit marks that rank in or near the top 48 of the Division I West Region:

Men
9. Jordan Arakawa (Hammer, 215-2)
30. Jeremy VanAssche (100, 10.42)

Women
40. Sarah Reiter (10,000, 34:38.42)
31. Katie Mahoney (Steeplechase, 10:28.68)
21. Paula Gil-Echevarria (Steeplechase, 10:22.16)
44. Catie Arrigoni (Steeplechase, 10:34.83)
38. Morena Mannucci (Triple Jump, 40-6)
38. Emma Murillo (Discus, 169-0)
50. Emma Murillo (Javelin, 144-5)
37. Samantha Baker (Javelin, 149-5)

NATIONALLY RANKED EAGLES: The following Eagles have hit marks that rank in or near the top 100 of Division I Competitors:

Men
22. Jordan Arakawa (Hammer, 215-2)
56. Jeremy VanAssche (100, 10.42)
83. Phil Puccino (High Jump, 6-9 3/4)
100. Nick Stearns (Pole Vault, 16-6)

Women
68. Sarah Reiter (10,000, 34:38.42)
73. Katie Mahoney (Steeplechase, 10:28.68)
55. Paula Gil-Echevarria (Steeplechase, 10:22.16)
99. Catie Arrigoni (Steeplechase, 10:34.83)
96. Morena Mannucci (Triple Jump, 40-6)
59. Emma Murillo (Discus, 169-0)
96. Olivia Midles (Hammer, 186-7)
93. Kaytlyn Coleman (Hammer, 186-10)
77. Samantha Baker (Javelin, 149-5)

View: Mobile | Desktop